Privacy Policy

Business Education and Consulting Pty Ltd trading as The Risk Doctor (‘The Risk Doctor’, ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘us’)(1 Seddon Street, Seddon VIC Australia 3011)respects individual privacy and the rights of individuals to control their personal information. We are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principals (“APPs”). This Privacy Policy sets out our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that you provide to us and which we collect from you. By accessing or otherwise using our website at www.theriskdoctor.com.au (“Website”), signing up to our newsletter, contacting us by email or using any of our other services, you agree to the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy and consent to the processing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Types of personal information we collect and hold
“Personal information” is information or an opinion about you or which is reasonably identifiable as you, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not the information is recorded in a material form.
The types of personal information that we collect includes:

  • name;
  • name of organisation;
  • occupation / position title;
  • address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number; and
  • other contact details.

We may collect personal information about:

  • individuals;
  • contractors and suppliers;
  • employees and candidates for employment or engagement;
  • third parties seeking products; and
  • other people who come into contact with us in the ordinary course of business.

How we collect and hold personal information
In general, we do not collect your personal information, unless you provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly during your dealings with us, including by way of:

  • submitting your details to us via the Website;
  • personal contact with us at a face-to-face meeting or at an event;
  • when you sign up to receive information about our products or services (and related information) that may be of interest to you;
  • mail, email or telephone when you contact us to make an enquiry about us or our products or services.

The Risk Doctor is committed to protecting the personal information we collect and hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information. However, no security system is impenetrable and no company, including us, can fully eliminate security risks associated wth personal information or electronic databases. Where your personal information is no longer necessary for any of the purposes for which we collected your personal information, we destroy the information or permanently de-identify it (subject to any other legal obligations we have to retain the information).

Purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information
The Risk Doctor collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information only for the purpose for which you provide it to us. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any secondary purpose, unless you consent to that use or disclosure; or you would reasonably expect the use or disclosure in the circumstances, and that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected that information.
In general, we use your personal information for the following purposes by us:

  • to enable us to contact and communicate with you regarding a product or service of The Risk Doctor;
  • to enable us to fulfil your requests for our products or services;
  • to respond to and resolve any query or complaint;
  • for internal administration, product research, evaluation and development, and quality control purposes;
  • to offer you additional information, opportunities and promotions from us from time to time; and
  • for any other purposes required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • third party service providers or affiliates within or outside of Australia who work on behalf of or with us to provide some of our administrative and other services, such as processing payments (such as credit card payments). We require such service providers to agree not to use such information except as necessary to provide the services to us. When your personal information is collected by third party contractors, we will take reasonable measures to ensure that those third party contractors are aware of and comply with the APPs and this Privacy Policy; and
  • enforcement or regulatory authorities, within and outside of Australia, if required by law.

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy (or as required for any statutory or legal requirements), we do not share, sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties.

Access to and correction of personal information
The Risk Doctor takes all reasonable steps to ensure any personal information we collect is up-to-date, complete and accurate. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information that we use or disclose is up-to-date, complete, accurate and relevant.
You may request access to or correction of your personal information if you believe for any reason that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete. You may also request your personal information be deleted if you no longer wish The Risk Doctor to keep your personal information. You can request access to or correction of your personal information by sending an email toDr Cyril Jankoff at Cyril@TheRiskDoctor.com.au or by telephoning 0414 819 157.

Complaints about a breach
If you believe that we have breached your privacy, you should direct your concerns to Dr Cyril Jankoff at Cyril@TheRiskDoctor.com.au or on 1800TheRiskDoctor or telephone 0414 819 157. Dr Jankoff will review your complaint, undertake an internal investigation and take steps to resolve your complaint. Upon receiving your initial enquiry, Dr Jankoff will contact you to regarding your complaint and the resolution process.

Overseas disclosures
Except as set out elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose your personal information overseas.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website. Unless stated otherwise, changes will be effective immediately upon being placed on the Website. Your continued use of the Website following such amendments being placed on the Website will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the Privacy Policy as amended.
Policy last updated 3 April 2014